2000 High Sierra Regatta

July 8 & 9, 2000

Hosted by Fresno Yacht Club on Huntington Lake

The sky was blue, the water cool, the fish were biting, and the traditional Huntington Lake winds were back!  After last years light winds, this years wind looked positively too much.  But according to locals, these were the true Huntington Lake winds of sailing lore.  The wind was strong enough to cause a few capsizes and several DNF and DNS scores due to broken bits and pieces.  It took a lot of hard hiking to make it up the first half of the weather lake but those that did it well were rewarded with progressively lighter winds as they approached the weather mark up by dam # 1.  Racing dead downwind with the boat heeled to weather and the centerboard raised made for scary situations when strong puffs hit too.  The first race used mark 3 as the weather mark, the second race used mark 5, and in race 3, the Race Committee sent the fleet on the very long course of 5-1-5-8.  Thats over 10 miles and 2.5 hours for the last race!

As for the racing, both A and B started at the same time and sailed the same course.  The race for the top spot was long and hard fought by the top three finishing boats.  Tom Jenkins made just one or two less mistakes than his nearest competitor John Papadopoulos, eking out a 1.25 point lead (the old bonus point scoring system was used).  In the Bs, Roy & Roy Jr. Woolsey pulled off a spectacular series to comfortably win the Bs.  Roy is 82 years old!  At the awards ceremony, Roger Patterson colorfully inducted Roy Woolsey into the A fleet by presenting him with a bright red T-shirt.  Welcome to the As Roy and Congrats to Tommy and Bette Jenkins for their hard fought win.

Report by John Papadopoulos

A Skipper Crew Hull R1 R2 R2 Total Yacht Club
1st Tom Jenkins Bette Jenkins 4078 1 1 2 3.5 Morro Bay YC
2nd John Papadopoulos Stephanie Faillers 5031 2 2 1 4.75 Balboa YC
3rd Bob Yates Pat Kincaid 5051 3 3 3 9 Lido Isle YC
4th Diane Gonzales Ray Gonzales 2833 5 5 4 14 Alamitos Bay YC
5th Pat Rygh Dot Rygh 3000 6 4 6 16 Morro Bay YC
6th Roger Patterson Stephanie Carroll 6127 4 DNF 5 19 Mission Bay YC
7th Paul Williams   4391 7 6 9 22 Balboa YC
8th Don Lockwood Kit Lockwood 5050 DNF DNF 7 27 Morro Bay YC
9th Larry Salas Liz Salas 6051 DNF DNS 8 28 Morro Bay YC
B Skipper Crew Hull R1 R2 R2 Total Yacht Club
1st Roy Woolsey Roy Woolsey (Jr.) 4110 1 1 2 3.5 Lido Isle YC
2nd John Ingle   6090 2 5 1 7.75  
3rd Steve Mueller Barb & Karen 4782 5 2 4 11 Balboa YC
4th Gary Schaffel   3446 8 3 3 14  
5th Steve Hendricks Tammy Hendricks 4518 7 6 5 18 Morro Bay YC
6th John Nugent   999 9 9 8 26 Fremont SC
7th Bob Spero   2707 3 4 DNS 29  
8th Greg Rogers   1794 4 DNS 6 29  
9th Thomas McIntyre   5126 12 8 9 29  
10th Kenton Hendricks   4585 15 10 7 32  
11th Mike Bauman   5058 10 12 13 35  
12th Steve Salas   6053 11 7 DNS 37  
13th Bill Halesy   2562 14 11 12 37  
14th Roger Hinton   3906 13 DNS 10 42  
15th Al Perez Michelle Hazard 4795 6 DNF DNS 44 Balboa YC
16th Roy Gammill Bev Gammill 2761 15 DNS 11 45 Morro Bay YC
17th Chris Kip   5040 DNF DNS DNS 57  
18th Jack Vowell   4955 DNS DNS DNS 57 Morro Bay YC
                 
  Terrie Smith Adrian Smith 4377 DNS DNS DNS 57 Mission Bay YC