2001 Lido 14 Master Calendar

The 2000 #ís column is provided to help you determine the popularity of an event.

To see more information (NOR, entry form, racing results, etc.) click on the underlined Event name.

To have your event posted, please send email with details to Webmaster John Papadopoulos (lido14@lido14.org).

2001 Dates Event.  Click for more info/results

2000 #ís

Venue/Location Sponsor/Notes

Feb. 17

Board Meeting (click here for info)

 

ABYC

 

Feb. 17&18

SCYA Midwinter Regatta

?

Alamitos Bay

SCYA&ABYC

March 2

Lido 14 Clinic (2:00 P.M.)

 

NHYC

John Papadopoulos

March 3&4 W.D. Schock Memorial Regatta

20

Newport Harbor Newport Harbor YC

March 10&11

E. E. Manning Series

9

Alamitos Bay

SCYA&ABYC

March 25

Harry Wood Memorial Regatta

20

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

April 7

Lido 14/Thistle/C-15 Invitational

 

Lake Mission Viejo

LMVYC

April 7&8

Spring Regatta

 

South Bay San Diego

Coronado YC

May 5&6

Lake Piru Regatta (5th Annual)

?

Lake Piru, CA

San Fernando Valley YC

May 19&20

SOCKS Regatta

 

Shilshole Bay

Seattle YC

May 19&20

Pete Jefferson Invitational&Dist 1 C'ships

 

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

May 26&27

Memorial Day Regatta

6

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

June 2

Lido 14 Fleet 1 Championships

 

Newport Beach

BYC

June 9&10

District II Championships

 

 

Gold Country YC

June 9&10

Summer Regatta

 

South Bay San Diego

Coronado YC

June 23&24

Lake Skinner Recreational Regatta

20

Lake Skinner

Roger Patterson/Fleet 7

June 30&July 1

4th of July Regatta

10

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

July 14&15 High Sierra Regatta

28

Huntington Lake Fresno YC

July 16

Annual Class Assn. Meeting @ 6:00 P.M.

 

Lakeshore Resort

Dinner&Meeting

July 16, 17,18

Lido 14 Sr. Class Championships

29

Huntington Lake

Fleet 1 - Newport Harbor

July 28, 29

Howard Prairie Regatta

17

Howard Prairie

Rogue YC

Aug. 11&12

Al Morris Regatta

 

Yale Lake, WA

Willamette Sailing Club

Aug. 18&19

Lido 14 Jr. Class Championships

4

Newport Harbor

Fleet 1 - Newport Harbor

Sept. 1&2

Labor Day Regatta

12

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

Sept. 8

Ullman B Regatta&Clinic

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Sept. 15&16

2002 District II Championships

 

Santa Margarita Lake

Morro Bay YC

Sept. 15&16

2001 District VI Championships

 

 

Port Hadlock YC

Sept. 29&30

Wysocki Memorial

 

Santa Margarita Lake

Morro Bay YC

Oct. 5

Lido 14 Clinic

 

SFYC

John Papadopoulos

Oct. 6&7

Schock Invitational Regatta

 

Richardson Bay

SFYC

Oct. 6&7

Fall Invitational Regatta

 

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

Oct. 13

Oktober Fest Outside Regatta

 

Long Beach Harbor

ABYC

Oct. 20&21

Fall Regatta

 

South Bay San Diego

Coronado YC

Nov. 3

Lido 14/Thistle/C-15 Invitational

 

Lake Mission Viejo

LMVYC

Nov. 3

Sunkist Series #1

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Nov. 17&18

Turkey Day Regatta

 

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

Dec. 1

Sunkist Series #2

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Dec. 15

Chapped Cheek Series #1

 

Alamitos Bay

ABYC