2002 Lido 14 Master Calendar

The 2001 #ís column is provided to help you determine the popularity of an event.

To see more information (NOR, entry form, racing results, etc.) click on the underlined Event name.

To have your event posted, please send email with details to Webmaster John Papadopoulos (lido14@lido14.org).

2002 Dates Event.  Click for more info/results. 2001 #ís Venue/Location Sponsor/Notes

Jan. 20

Lido Isle Mid Winter Tune Up

 

Newport Harbor

Lido Isle YC

Feb. 10

Novice/Intermediate Lido Clinic

N/A

Balboa YC

Balboa YC

Feb. 16

Board Meeting

 

ABYC

 

Feb. 16&17

SCYA Midwinter Regatta

11A/11B

Alamitos Bay

SCYA&ABYC

March 2&3 W.D. Schock Memorial Regatta 10A/13B Newport Harbor Newport Harbor YC

March 2&3

E. E. Manning Series

14

Alamitos Bay

SCYA&ABYC

March 24

Harry Wood Memorial Regatta

4A/5B/4GM

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

April 6

Lido 14/Thistle/C-15 Invitational

 

Lake Mission Viejo

LMVYC

April 13

Novice/Intermediate Lido Clinic

N/A

Balboa YC

Balboa YC

TBA

Spring Regatta

 

South Bay San Diego

Coronado YC

May 4

Fleet 7 Learn-to-Race Clinic

 

Mission Bay 

Fleet 7

May 4&5

Lake Piru Regatta

 

Lake Piru, CA

San Fernando Valley YC

May 11

Fleet 7 Lido 14 Clinic

 

Alamitos Bay

ABYC/Fleet 6

May 18&19

SOCKS Regatta

 

Shilshole Bay

Seattle YC

May 18&19

Pete Jefferson Invitational

15A/11B

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

May 25&26

Memorial Day Regatta

 

Fern Ridge Lake, OR

Eugene YC

May 25&26

Memorial Day Regatta

6A/8B

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

May 25&26

Whiskeytown Regatta

5

Redding, CA

Wishkeytown SC

TBA

Summer Regatta

 

South Bay San Diego, CA

Coronado YC

June 1

Fleet 1 Championships

 

Newport Harbor

Bahia Corinthian YC

June 8&9

Go for the Gold Regatta

14

Scott's Flat Lake, CA

Gold Country YC

June 22&23

Lake Skinner Recreational Regatta

 

Lake Skinner

Roger Patterson/Fleet 7

July 6&7

4th of July Regatta

8A/6B

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

June 29

Novice/Intermediate Lido Clinic

N/A

Balboa YC

Balboa YC

July 13&14 High Sierra Regatta   Huntington Lake Fresno YC

July 13&14

Al Morris Reggata

7

Yale Lake, WA

Willamette Sailing Club

July 20 &21

Lido 14 Jr. Class Championships

6

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

July 20&21

Emerald Cup Regatta

 

Fern Ridge Lake, OR

Triton YC

July 27&28

Howard Prairie Regatta

 

Howard Prairie

Rogue YC

Aug. 11-15

Lido 14 Sr. Class Championships

38

Sequim Bay

Sequim Bay YC

Aug. 14

Lido 14 Annual Meeting

 

 

Sequim Bay YC

Sept. 1&2

Labor Day Regatta

10A/5B

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

Sept. 7&8

Ullman B Regatta&Clinic

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Sept. 14

Snipe/Lido 14 Womens' Regatta

 

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

Sept. 28&29

Wysocki Memorial

8

Santa Margarita Lake

Morro Bay YC

Sept. 28&29

District II Championships

 

Santa Margarita Lake

Morro Bay YC

Oct. 5

Novice/Intermediate Lido Clinic

N/A

Balboa YC

Balboa YC

Oct. 12 &13

Fall Invitational Regatta

12A/8B/5C

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

Oct. 20

Oktoberfest Outside Regatta

22

Long Beach Harbor

ABYC

Oct. 26

Lido 14/Thistle/C-15 Invitational

 

Lake Mission Viejo

LMVYC

Nov. 2

Sunkist Series #1

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Nov. 10

Turkey Regatta

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Nov. 23&24

Turkey Day Regatta

11A/10B

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

Dec. 7

Sunkist Series #2

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC