2003 Lido 14 Master Calendar

The 2002 #ís column is provided to help you determine the popularity of an event.

To see more information (NOR, entry form, racing results, etc.) click on the underlined Event name.

To have your event posted, please send email with details to Webmaster John Papadopoulos (lido14@lido14.org).

2003 Dates Event.  Click for more info/results 2002 #ís Venue/Location Sponsor/Notes

Jan. 4

Sunkist Series #3

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Jan. 18

Frostbite Series #3

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Jan. 19

Lido Isle Mid Winter Tune Up

 

Newport Harbor

Lido Isle YC

Feb. 1 

Sunkist Series #4

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Feb. 15&16

SCYA Midwinter Regatta

15A/9B

Alamitos Bay

SCYA & ABYC

Feb. 23

Frostbite Series #4

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Mar. 1&2 W.D. Schock Memorial Regatta 9A/11B Newport Harbor Newport Harbor YC

Mar. 8&9

E. E. Manning Series

 

Alamitos Bay

SCYA & ABYC

Mar. 16

Frostbite Series #5

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Mar. 23

Harry Wood Memorial Regatta

12A/5B

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

April 5

Spring Invitational Regatta

 

Lake Mission Viejo

LMVYC

April 6

Spring Series #1

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

May 3

Learn to Race Clinic

 

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

May 3&4

Lake Piru Regatta

 

Lake Piru, CA

San Fernando Valley YC

May 11

Spring Series #2

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

May 17&18

SOCKS Regatta

 

Shilshole Bay

Seattle YC

May 17&18

Pete Jefferson Invitational

15A/7B/1C

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

May 24&25

Memorial Day Regatta

 

Fern Ridge Lake, OR

Eugene YC

May 24&25

Memorial Day Regatta

 

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

May 24&25

Whiskeytown Regatta

 

Redding, CA

Wiskeytown SC

May 31

Fleet 1 Championships

 

Newport Harbor

Bahia Corinthian YC

June 7&8

Go for the Gold Regatta

 

Scott's Flat Lake, CA

Gold Country YC

June 15

Spring Series #3

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

June 21&22

Lake Skinner Recreational Regatta

?

Lake Skinner

Roger Patterson/Fleet 7

June 28&29

Emerald Cup Regatta

 

Fern Ridge Lake, OR

Triton YC

July 6&7

4th of July Regatta

 

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

July 12&13 High Sierra Regatta 16A/13B Huntington Lake Fresno YC

July 19

Sunsplash Raggae Festival/Summer Classics #1

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

July 26&27

Howard Prairie Regatta

 

Howard Prairie

Rogue YC

Aug. 3

Summer Classics #2

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Aug. 9&10

Al Morris Regatta

7

Yale Lake, WA

Willamette Sailing Club

Aug. 9-14

Lido 14 Class Championships

31

Mission Bay, CA

Mission Bay YC

Aug. 13

Lido 14 Annual Meeting & Dinner

 

Mission Bay, CA

Mission Bay YC

Aug. 30&31

Labor Day Regatta

 

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

Sept. 5-7

Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta

 

Dana Point, CA

Dana Pt. YC

Sept. 6&7

Harvest Day Regatta/District VI Champs

 

Fern Ridge Lake, OR

Eugene YC

Sept. 7

Ullman B Regatta & Clinic

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Sept. 13

Summer Classics #3 & CAMP OUT

 

Lake Skinner

South Shore YC

Sept. 27&28

Wysocki Memorial/District II Championships

 

Santa Margarita Lake

Morro Bay YC

Sept. 28

Roy Woolsey Fall Regatta

 

Newport Harbor

Lido Isle YC

Oct. 11&12

Fall Invitational Regatta

17A/8B/2C

Mission Bay

Mission Bay YC

Oct. 11&12

Schock Invitational - Lido 14 Racing Cancelled

 

Richardson Bay

San Francisco YC

Oct. 18

Fall Series #1

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Oct. 25

Fall Invitational Regatta

 

Lake Mission Viejo

LMVYC

Oct. 26

Sunday Afternoon Fall Series #1

 

Dana Pt, CA

Dana Pt. YC

Nov. 1

Sunkist Series #1

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Nov. 9

Sunday Afternoon Fall Series #2

 

Dana Pt, CA

Dana Pt. YC

Nov. 16

Fall Series #2

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC

Nov. 23

Sunday Afternoon Fall Series #3

 

Dana Pt, CA

Dana Pt. YC

Nov. 22&23

Turkey Day Regatta

13A/9B

Alamitos Bay

ABYC

Dec. 6

Sunkist Series #2

 

Newport Harbor

Balboa YC

Dec. 7

Sunday Afternoon Fall Series #4

 

Dana Pt, CA

Dana Pt. YC

Dec. 13

Fall Series #3

 

Newport Harbor

South Shore YC